Queensland Skilled Occupation Lists (QSOL)

BSMQ has received additional quota for the Skilled Program and is re-opening the ‘Working in Queensland’ and ‘Masters’ and ‘PhD’ Queensland Skilled Occupation Lists from Thursday, 18 April 2019. Applicants must be ONSHORE only. Once this quota has been filled the program will close again until July 2019.

The business program (for EOIs submitted through SkillSelect) remains closed until July 2019.

Please note that the below previously removed occupations for this FY are still unavailable:

I'm Working in Queensland - QSOL

 

ANZSCO code Occupation Subclass 489 Subclass 190 Specialisations and other requirements
121111 Aquaculture Farmer    
121211 Cotton Grower    
121212 Flower Grower    
121213 Fruit or Nut Grower    
121215 Grape Grower    
121217 Sugar Cane Grower    
121221 Vegetable Grower    
121299 Crop Farmers nec    
121311 Apiarist    
121312 Beef Cattle Farmer    
121313 Dairy Cattle Farmer    
121316 Horse Breeder    
121317 Mixed Livestock Farmer    
121318 Pig Farmer    
121321 Poultry Farmer    
121322 Sheep Farmer    
121399 Livestock Farmers nec    
121411 Mixed Crop and Livestock Farmer    
131112 Sales and Marketing Manager     Require 70 points
131113 Advertising Manager     Require 70 points
131114 Public Relations Manager    
132111 Corporate Services Manager    
132411 Policy and Planning Manager    
133111 Construction Project Manager    
133112 Project Builder    
133211 Engineering Manager    
133511 Production Manager (Forestry)    
133512 Production Manager (Manufacturing)    
133513 Production Manager (Mining)    
133612 Procurement Manager    
139915 Sports Administrator    
134111 Child Care Centre Manager    
134212 Nursing Clinical Director    
134213 Primary Health Organisation Manager    
134214 Welfare Centre Manager    
134299 Health and Welfare Services Managers nec    
139911 Arts Administrator or Manager    
139912 Environmental Manager    
139913 Laboratory Manager    
139914 Quality Assurance Manager    
139999 Specialist Managers nec    
141111 Cafe or Restaurant Manager     Require minimum post-qualification work experience of 3 years (including 6 months in Queensland)
141311 Hotel or Motel Manager    
141999 Accommodation and Hospitality Managers nec    
149413 Transport Company Manager    
211112 Dancer or Choreographer    
211212 Music Director    
211213 Musician (Instrumental)    
212111 Artistic Director    
212411 Copywriter     Require minimum post-qualification work experience of 5 years (including 6 months in Queensland)
212412 Newspaper or Periodical Editor     Require minimum post-qualification work experience of 5 years (including 6 months in Queensland)
212413 Print Journalist     Require minimum post-qualification work experience of 5 years (including 6 months in Queensland)
212415 Technical Writer     Require minimum post-qualification work experience of 5 years (including 6 months in Queensland)
212416 Television Journalist     Require minimum post-qualification work experience of 5 years (including 6 months in Queensland)
212499 Journalists and Other Writers nec     Require minimum post-qualification work experience of 5 years (including 6 months in Queensland)
221112 Management Accountant     Require minimum post-qualification work experience of 2 years (including 6 months in Queensland)
221113 Taxation Accountant     Require minimum post-qualification work experience of 2 years (including 6 months in Queensland)
221211 Company Secretary    
221213 External Auditor     Require 70 points; and
Require minimum post-qualification work experience of 2 years (including 6 months in Queensland)
221214 Internal Auditor     Require 70 points; and
Require minimum post-qualification work experience of 2 years (including 6 months in Queensland)
222211 Financial Market Dealer    
222213 Stockbroking Dealer    
222299 Financial Dealers nec    
223112 Recruitment Consultant    
223211 ICT Trainer     Require 70 points; and
Require minimum post-qualification work experience of 5 years (including 6 months in Queensland) in accordance with ACS skills assessment
224111 Actuary    
224112 Mathematician    
224113 Statistician    
224212 Gallery or Museum Curator    
224213 Health Information Manager    
224214 Records Manager    
224311 Economist    
224412 Policy Analyst    
224511 Land Economist    
224711 Management Consultant    
224712 Organisation and Methods Analyst    
224912 Liaison Officer    
224914 Patents Examiner    
224999 Information and Organisation Professionals nec    
225311 Public Relations Professional    
231111 Aeroplane Pilot    
231113 Flying Instructor    
231114 Helicopter Pilot    
232111 Architect    
232213 Cartographer    
232214 Other Spatial Scientist    
232212 Surveyor    
232511 Interior Designer    
233111 Chemical Engineer    
233112 Materials Engineer    
233212 Geotechnical Engineer    
233213 Quantity Surveyor    
233214 Structural Engineer    
233215 Transport Engineer    
233511 Industrial Engineer    
233513 Production or Plant Engineer    
233611 Mining Engineer (excluding Petroleum)    
233612 Petroleum Engineer    
233911 Aeronautical Engineer    
233912 Agricultural Engineer    
233913 Biomedical Engineer    
233915 Environmental Engineer    
233916 Naval Architect    
233999 Engineering Professionals nec    
234111 Agricultural Consultant    
234112 Agricultural Scientist    
234113 Forester    
234211 Chemist    
234212 Food Technologist    
234213 Wine Maker    
234311 Conservation Officer    
234312 Environmental Consultant    
234313 Environmental Research Scientist    
234399 Environmental Scientists nec    
234411 Geologist    
234412 Geophysicist    
234413 Hydrogeologist    
234511 Life Scientist (General)    
234513 Biochemist    
234514 Biotechnologist    
234515 Botanist    
234516 Marine Biologist    
234517 Microbiologist    
234518 Zoologist    
234599 Life Scientists nec    
234611 Medical Laboratory Scientist    
234711 Veterinarian    
234911 Conservator    
234912 Metallurgist    
234913 Meteorologist    
234999 Natural and Physical Science Professionals nec    
241111 Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher     Require registration with the Queensland College of Teachers
241213 Primary School Teacher     Require registration with the Queensland College of Teachers
241511 Special Needs Teacher     Require registration with the Queensland College of Teachers
241512 Teacher of the Hearing Impaired     Require registration with the Queensland College of Teachers
241513 Teacher of the Sight Impaired     Require registration with the Queensland College of Teachers
241599 Special Education Teachers nec     Require registration with the Queensland College of Teachers
242111 University Lecturer    
251211 Medical Diagnostic Radiographer    
251212 Medical Radiation Therapist    
251213 Nuclear Medicine Technologist    
251214 Sonographer    
251311 Environmental Health Officer    
251312 Occupational Health and Safety Adviser    
251411 Optometrist    
251412 Orthoptist    
251511 Hospital Pharmacist    
251512 Industrial Pharmacist    
251513 Retail Pharmacist    
251911 Health Promotion Officer    
251912 Orthotist or Prosthetist    
251999 Health Diagnostic and Promotion Professionals nec    
252311 Dental Specialist    
252312 Dentist    
252411 Occupational Therapist    
252511 Physiotherapist    
252611 Podiatrist    
252711 Audiologist    
252712 Speech Pathologist    
253111 General Practitioner    
253112 Resident Medical Officer    
253211 Anaesthetist    
253311 Specialist Physician (General Medicine)    
253312 Cardiologist    
253313 Clinical Haematologist    
253314 Medical Oncologist    
253315 Endocrinologist    
253316 Gastroenterologist    
253317 Intensive Care Specialist    
253318 Neurologist    
253321 Paediatrician    
253322 Renal Medicine Specialist    
253323 Rheumatologist    
253324 Thoracic Medicine Specialist    
253399 Specialist Physicians nec    
253411 Psychiatrist    
253511 Surgeon (General)    
253512 Cardiothoracic Surgeon    
253513 Neurosurgeon    
253514 Orthopaedic Surgeon    
253515 Otorhinolaryngologist    
253516 Paediatric Surgeon    
253517 Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon    
253518 Urologist    
253521 Vascular Surgeon    
253911 Dermatologist    
253912 Emergency Medicine Specialist    
253913 Obstetrician and Gynaecologist    
253914 Ophthalmologist    
253915 Pathologist    
253917 Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist    
253918 Radiation Oncologist    
253999 Medical Practitioners nec    
254111 Midwife    
254411 Nurse Practitioner    
254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care)    
254413 Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)    
254414 Registered Nurse (Community Health)    
254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)    
254416 Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability)    
254417 Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)    
254418 Registered Nurse (Medical)    
254421 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)    
254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health)    
254423 Registered Nurse (Perioperative)    
254424 Registered Nurse (Surgical)    
254425 Registered Nurse (Paediatrics)    
254499 Registered Nurses nec    
261211 Multimedia Specialist    
261212 Web Developer     Require 70 points; and
Require minimum post-qualification work experience of 5 years (including 6 months in Queensland) in accordance with ACS skills assessment
261311 Analyst Programmer     Require 70 points; and
Require minimum post-qualification work experience of 5 years (including 6 months in Queensland) in accordance with ACS skills assessment
262112 ICT Security Specialist     Require 70 points; and
Require minimum post-qualification work experience of 5 years (including 6 months in Queensland) in accordance with ACS skills assessment
263112 Network Administrator     Require 70 points; and
Require minimum post-qualification work experience of 5 years (including 6 months in Queensland) in accordance with ACS skills assessment
263113 Network Analyst     Require 70 points; and
Require minimum post-qualification work experience of 5 years (including 6 months in Queensland) in accordance with ACS skills assessment
263211 ICT Quality Assurance Engineer     Require 70 points; and
Require minimum post-qualification work experience of 5 years (including 6 months in Queensland) in accordance with ACS skills assessment
263212 ICT Support Engineer     Require 70 points; and
Require minimum post-qualification work experience of 5 years (including 6 months in Queensland) in accordance with ACS skills assessment
263213 ICT Systems Test Engineer     Require 70 points; and
Require minimum post-qualification work experience of 5 years (including 6 months in Queensland) in accordance with ACS skills assessment
263299 ICT Support and Test Engineers nec     Require 70 points; and
Require minimum post-qualification work experience of 5 years (including 6 months in Queensland) in accordance with ACS skills assessment
271111 Barrister    
271311 Solicitor    
272111 Careers Counsellor    
272112 Drug and Alcohol Counsellor    
272113 Family and Marriage Counsellor    
272114 Rehabilitation Counsellor    
272115 Student Counsellor    
272199 Counsellors nec    
272311 Clinical Psychologist    
272312 Educational Psychologist    
272313 Organisational Psychologist    
272314 Psychotherapist    
272399 Psychologists nec    
272412 Interpreter    
272499 Social Professionals nec    
272511 Social Worker    
272611 Community Arts Worker    
272612 Recreation Officer    
272613 Welfare Worker    
311111 Agricultural Technician    
311211 Anaesthetic Technician    
311212 Cardiac Technician    
311213 Medical Laboratory Technician    
311214 Operating Theatre Technician    
311215 Pharmacy Technician    
311216 Pathology Collector    
311299 Medical Technicians nec    
311312 Meat Inspector    
311399 Primary Products Inspectors nec    
311411 Chemistry Technician    
311412 Earth Science Technician    
311413 Life Science Technician    
311499 Science Technicians nec    
312113 Building Inspector    
312114 Construction Estimator    
312116 Surveying or Spatial Science Technician    
312199 Architectural, Building and Surveying Technicians nec    
312211 Civil Engineering Draftsperson    
312611 Safety Inspector    
312911 Maintenance Planner    
312912 Metallurgical or Materials Technician    
312913 Mine Deputy    
312999 Building and Engineering Technicians nec    
313111 Hardware Technician     Require 70 points; and
Require minimum post-qualification work experience of 5 years (including 6 months in Queensland)
313112 ICT Customer Support Officer     Require 70 points; and
Require minimum post-qualification work experience of 5 years (including 6 months in Queensland)
313113 Web Administrator     Require 70 points; and
Require minimum post-qualification work experience of 5 years (including 6 months in Queensland)
313199 ICT Support Technicians nec     Require 70 points; and
Require minimum post-qualification work experience of 5 years (including 6 months in Queensland)
313211 Radiocommunications Technician    
313213 Telecommunications network planner    
321111 Automotive Electrician    
321211 Motor Mechanic (General)    
321212 Diesel Motor Mechanic    
321213 Motorcycle Mechanic    
321214 Small Engine Mechanic    
322211 Sheetmetal Trades Worker    
322311 Metal Fabricator    
322312 Pressure Welder    
322313 Welder (First Class)    
323111 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Avionics)    
323112 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Mechanical)    
323113 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Structures)    
323211 Fitter (General)    
323212 Fitter and Turner    
323213 Fitter-Welder    
323214 Metal Machinist (First Class)    
323299 Metal Fitters and Machinists nec    
323313 Locksmith    
323314 Precision Instrument Maker and Repairer    
323412 Toolmaker    
324111 Panelbeater    
324211 Vehicle Body Builder    
324212 Vehicle Trimmer    
331111 Bricklayer    
331112 Stonemason    
331211 Carpenter and Joiner    
331212 Carpenter    
331213 Joiner    
332211 Painting Trades Worker    
333111 Glazier    
333211 Fibrous Plasterer    
333212 Solid Plasterer    
333311 Roof Tiler    
333411 Wall and Floor Tiler    
334111 Plumber (General)    
334112 Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber    
334113 Drainer    
334114 Gasfitter    
334115 Roof Plumber    
341111 Electrician (General)    
341112 Electrician (Special Class)    
341113 Lift Mechanic    
342111 Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic    
342211 Electrical Linesworker    
342311 Business Machine Mechanic    
342313 Electronic Equipment Trades Worker    
342314 Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General)    
342315 Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class)    
351111 Baker     Require minimum post-qualification work experience of 3 years (including 6 months in Queensland)
351112 Pastrycook     Require minimum post-qualification work experience of 3 years (including 6 months in Queensland)
351211 Butcher or Smallgoods Maker     Require minimum post-qualification work experience of 3 years (including 6 months in Queensland)
351311 Chef     Require minimum post-qualification work experience of 3 years (including 6 months in Queensland)
351411 Cook     Require minimum post-qualification work experience of 3 years (including 6 months in Queensland)
361311 Veterinary Nurse    
362212 Arborist    
362311 Greenkeeper    
362411 Nurseryperson    
391111 Hairdresser     Require minimum post-qualification work experience of 3 years (including 6 months in Queensland)
392311 Printing Machinist    
394111 Cabinetmaker    
394211 Furniture Finisher    
394213 Wood Machinist    
394299 Wood Machinists and Other Wood Trades Workers nec    
399111 Boat Builder and Repairer    
399112 Shipwright    
399212 Gas or Petroleum Operator    
399213 Power Generation Plant Operator    
411111 Ambulance Officer    
411112 Intensive Care Ambulance Paramedic    
411211 Dental Hygienist    
411213 Dental Technician    
411214 Dental Therapist    
411311 Diversional Therapist    
411411 Enrolled Nurse    
411611 Massage Therapist    
411711 Community Worker    
411712 Disabilities Services Officer    
411713 Family Support Worker    
411716 Youth Worker    
452311 Diving Instructor (Open Water)    
452312 Gymnastics Coach or Instructor    
452313 Horse Riding Coach or Instructor    
452315 Swimming Coach or Instructor    
452316 Tennis Coach    
452317 Other Sports Coach or Instructor    
452321 Sports Development Officer    
I'm a Master's graduate from a Queensland university - QSOL

 

ANZSCO code Occupation Subclass 489 Subclass 190 Specialisations and other requirements
131114 Public Relations Manager    
132311 Human Resource Manager     Require 70 points
132411 Policy and Planning Manager    
132511 Research and Development Manager    
133111 Construction Project Manager    
133211 Engineering Manager    
133511 Production Manager (Forestry)    
133512 Production Manager (Manufacturing)    
133513 Production Manager (Mining)    
133611 Supply and Distribution Manager    
133612 Procurement Manager    
134111 Child Care Centre Manager    
134212 Nursing Clinical Director    
134213 Primary Health Organisation Manager    
134214 Welfare Centre Manager    
134311 School Principal    
134499 Education Managers nec    
135112 ICT Project Manager     Require 70 points
135199 ICT Managers nec     Require 70 points
139911 Arts Administrator or Manager    
139912 Environmental Manager    
139915 Sports Administrator    
211112 Dancer or Choreographer    
211212 Music Director    
211213 Musician (Instrumental)    
212111 Artistic Director    
212413 Print Journalist    
212415 Technical Writer    
212416 Television Journalist    
212499 Journalists and Other Writers nec    
222211 Financial Market Dealer    
222311 Financial Investment Adviser    
222312 Financial Investment Manager    
223211 ICT Trainer     Require 70 points
224112 Mathematician    
224113 Statistician    
224213 Health Information Manager    
224311 Economist    
224512 Valuer    
224711 Management Consultant    
225112 Market Research Analyst    
225211 ICT Account Manager     Require 70 points
231111 Aeroplane Pilot    
231113 Flying Instructor    
231114 Helicopter Pilot    
232111 Architect    
232112 Landscape Architect    
232213 Cartographer    
232214 Other Spatial Scientist    
232312 Industrial Designer    
232411 Graphic Designer    
232412 Illustrator    
232414 Web Designer    
232611 Urban and Regional Planner     Require 70 points
233213 Quantity Surveyor    
233611 Mining Engineer (excluding Petroleum)    
233612 Petroleum Engineer    
233915 Environmental Engineer    
233999 Engineering Professionals nec    
234211 Chemist    
234212 Food Technologist    
234312 Environmental Consultant    
234313 Environmental Research Scientist    
234399 Environmental Scientists nec    
234412 Geophysicist    
234413 Hydrogeologist    
234511 Life Scientist (General)    
234513 Biochemist    
234514 Biotechnologist    
234515 Botanist    
234516 Marine Biologist    
234517 Microbiologist    
234518 Zoologist    
234599 Life Scientists nec    
234911 Conservator    
234912 Metallurgist    
234913 Meteorologist    
234999 Natural and Physical Science Professionals nec    
241511 Special Needs Teacher    
241512 Teacher of the Hearing Impaired    
241513 Teacher of the Sight Impaired    
241599 Special Education Teachers nec    
242111 University Lecturer    
249111 Education Adviser    
251211 Medical Diagnostic Radiographer    
251212 Medical Radiation Therapist    
251213 Nuclear Medicine Technologist    
251214 Sonographer    
251311 Environmental Health Officer    
251911 Health Promotion Officer    
252312 Dentist    
253211 Anaesthetist    
254311 Nurse Manager    
254411 Nurse Practitioner    
254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care)    
254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)    
254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health)    
261211 Multimedia Specialist    
261212 Web Developer     Require 70 points
262111 Database Administrator     Require 70 points
262112 ICT Security Specialist     Require 70 points
262113 Systems Administrator     Require 70 points
263112 Network Administrator     Require 70 points
263113 Network Analyst     Require 70 points
263211 ICT Quality Assurance Engineer     Require 70 points
263212 ICT Support Engineer     Require 70 points
263213 ICT Systems Test Engineer     Require 70 points
263299 ICT Support and Test Engineers nec     Require 70 points
272112 Drug and Alcohol Counsellor    
272113 Family and Marriage Counsellor    
272114 Rehabilitation Counsellor    
272199 Counsellors nec    
272311 Clinical Psychologist    
272312 Educational Psychologist    
272313 Organisational Psychologist    
272314 Psychotherapist    
272399 Psychologists nec    
272511 Social Worker    
272613 Welfare Worker    
312116 Surveying or Spatial Science Technician    
312999 Building and Engineering Technicians nec    
313113 Web Administrator     Require 70 points
313199 ICT Support Technicians nec     Require 70 points
313213 Telecommunications network planner    
313214 Telecommunications Technical Officer or Technologist    
322312 Pressure Welder    
323111 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Avionics)    
323112 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Mechanical)    
323113 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Structures)    
411713 Family Support Worker    
411716 Youth Worker    
452321 Sports Development Officer    

Please note that the below previously removed occupations for this FY are still unavailable:

  • Marketing Specialist – 225113
  • ICT Business Analyst – 261111
  • Finance Manager – 132211
  • Developer Programmer – 261312
  • Software Engineer – 261313
  • Civil Engineer – 233211
  • Electrical Engineer – 233311
  • Mechanical Engineer – 233512
  • Accountant (General) – 221111
  • Engineering Technologist – 233914
I'm a PhD graduate from a Queensland university - QSOL

PhD graduates may be eligible for the Skilled Nomination (Permanent) visa (subclass 190) or (Provisional) visa (subclass 489), allowing you to live and work in Queensland permanently.

To be eligible for Queensland skilled visa state nomination, you must have completed your PhD at a Queensland tertiary institution and have applied for the alumni visa within two years of graduation (this qualification must be related to your nominated occupation). You are also required to write a commitment statement as part of your application, in which you undertake to live and work in Queensland for at least a two-year period. Your occupation must also be listed on the HA’s relevant list of eligible skilled occupations (LIN 19/051).

Please note that the following occupations:

  • ICT Business Analyst – 261111
  • Marketing Specialist – 225113
  • Finance Manager – 132211
  • Accountant (General) – 221111
  • Civil Engineer – 233211
  • Electrical Engineer – 233311
  • Mechanical Engineer – 233512
  • Engineering Technologist – 233914
  • Developer Programmer – 261312
  • Software Engineer – 261313

have now been removed and are no longer available for PhD applicants this financial year.

Please also note that University Lecturer (ANZSCO code 242111) – must meet working in Queensland requirements.


ANZSCO and Assessing Authorities

ANZSCO is a system developed to collect, publish and analyse occupation statistics across government agencies, and is being introduced by DHA as the new standard to capture occupation information in all visa, settlement and citizenship programs.

ANZSCO is used within skilled visa programs, where it is a requirement for visa eligibility, as the standard by which a visa applicant’s skills to undertake a specific occupation in Australia are assessed.

The relevant assessing authority is listed against the occupations in the Migration (LIN 19/051: Specification of Occupations and Assessing Authorities) Instrument 2019. Below is an explanatory list of the abbreviations for the assessing authorities. Please note this is not an exhaustive list. For more information, please see DHA’s website.

Assessing Authority Abbreviations
AACA Architects Accreditation Council of Australia Inc
AASW Australian Association of Social Workers
ACPSEM Australasian College of Physical Scientist and Engineers in Medicine
ACS Australian Computer Society
ACWA Australian Community Workers Association
ADC Australian Dental Council
AIM Australian Institute of Management
AIMS Australian Institute of Medical Scientists
AIQS Australian Institute of Quantity Surveyors
AIR Australian Institute of Radiography
AITSL Australian Institute for Teaching and School Leadership
AMSA Australian Maritime Safety Authority
ANMAC Australian Nursing and Midwifery Accreditation Council
ANZSNM Australian and New Zealand Society of Nuclear Medicine
AOAC Australasian Osteopathic Accreditation Council
APharmC Australian Pharmacy Council
APodC/ANZPAC Australasian Podiatry Council/Australian and New Zealand Podiatry Accreditation Council Inc.
APC Australian Physiotherapy Council
APS Australian Psychological Society
AVBC Australasian Veterinary Boards Council
CASA Civil Aviation Safety Authority
CCEA Council on Chiropractic Education Australasia
CPAA Certified Practising Accountants Australia
DAA Dietitians Association of Australia
CA Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand
IPA Institute of Public Accountants
NAATI National Accreditation Authority for Translators and Interpreters
OCANZ Optometry Council of Australia and New Zealand
OTC Occupational Therapy Council
SPA Speech Pathology Association of Australia
SSSI Surveying and Spatial Sciences Institute
TRA Trades Recognition Australia
VETASSESS Vocational Education and Training Assessment Services